In the Event of Death Before Retirement

What happens if you die before you even retire?  What happens to the pension that the employee has contributed to?

The provisions found in the current pension plan text regarding death benefits would remain unchanged under the amended plan.  That is, pension benefits earned by the plan member up to the time of death before retirement are vested.  This means the benefits earned belong to the plan member.  Upon death, those benefits would be payable to the member’s beneficiary or estate.
For the full details, please see Section 12 of the current plan text which deals with this situation.  This is available by going to:
and clicking on Resources and then scrolling down and clicking on Current Pension Plan.